Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by the Creative Leadership Forum is protected by the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioners web site.

Security of Information

Our web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Creative Leadership Forum provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by email transmission or post.

The Data We Collect

Emails and Electronic Forms

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you subscribe this information to a mailing list provided via this site.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address and other contact or request details.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Information provided to a third party will only be done so for the purposes for which you provided your information. The privacy policy of any third parties receiving the information must be as stringent as the 2005 Australian Flexible Learning Framework’s policy otherwise the information will not be passed on.

Website Statistics

When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address,
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • the date and time of visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • the previous site visited,
  • the type of browser used,
  • the platform used (Windows, UNIX etc.), and
  • the search terms you typed in if you found us via a search engine.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the web site to the user’s needs; and
  • research and development.

Publishing Personal Information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your express knowledge, and if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is possibly accessible by millions of users globally, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by a website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to the web site server whenever you revisit a site. We currently do not use cookies for any purpose.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites linking from www.managementinnovation.net. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

The Creative Leadership Forum does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its website. Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential.

Online Privacy Statement Comments

The Creative Leadership Forum welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe we have not adhered to this Statement please contact the Creative Leadership Forum by mail or email on rk@themixsurvey.com